Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy.

Maro bvba located Leegtestraat 6 in 8020 Ruddervoorde, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Your privacy is very important to us and we ensure that the personal data you share with us is treated with care. We are happy to explain how we do this in this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this, we are here to help you! You can reach us via info@maro.be

Personal data that we process:

We process your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we may process, depending on the product or service you purchase:

First and last name
Address data
telephone number
E-mail address
IP address
Location information
Information about your activities on our website
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@maro.be and we will remove this information.

For what purpose do we process personal data?
We process personal data for the following purposes:
To process your registration and / or payment after you have purchased a product or service.
To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary.
To perform the service that you have purchased.
To deliver goods and services that you have purchased.
To inform you about (changes to) our services and products that you have previously purchased.
To send the newsletters and mailings for which you have registered,
(You can always unsubscribe via a link in the mails you receive from us.)
To create an account for you after you register.
To tailor our range of products and services to your preferences based on your surfing behavior. (We only do this with your permission.)
To be able to send you an answer to a question you asked us about our products or services that we provide.

Automated decision making
We do not take decisions based on automated processing (algorithms) that could have adverse consequences for you.

How long do we keep personal data
Personal data may not be kept longer than necessary. The retention period depends on the purpose for which we received or collected the data and on any legal obligations to store data. If you have any questions about this, you can contact info@maro.be

Sharing of personal data by us with third parties

We share your personal data with business partners and third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. We also provide your personal data to third parties in a few other cases, but we will only do this with your explicit permission.We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use 4 types of cookies.First, the necessary cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly. In addition, there are statistics cookies that collect anonymized data about the use of our website and help us optimize the site. We sometimes post promotional content or vacancies. Sometimes a web beacon or pixel is placed in such content that keeps track of how often the promotional content has been viewed. We assure you that these pixels never collect privacy-sensitive information. Preferred cookies help you remember your preferred settings (such as preferred language, or cookie preferences). Finally, we place marketing cookies that track your surfing behavior. Cookies from embedded content from social media sites such as YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Pinterest also fall under this category.At your first visit to our website we will inform you about the necessary cookies (according to european law)

You can also opt out of cookies from all websites by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. If you disable these cookies in your browser, you can no longer use all the functionalities of our website and embedded content can no longer be displayed. It can therefore happen that the experience of the site is disappointing.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@maro.be

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, passport number and national register number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible,( within four weeks.)

We would like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

How we protect personal data
We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@maro.be

We have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

Our employees’ servers and devices are equipped with current security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
We only send your data via secure internet connections (TLS, formerly SSL). You can see this on the address bar “https” and the padlock.
Access to personal data is secured with 2-factor authentication.
Access to personal data from mobile devices is restricted and is actively monitored.
All our employees who have access to personal data are trained to handle your data with care.
DKIM and SPF are internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

Changes to the privacy and cookie policy

It is not inconceivable that our privacy and cookie policy will be expanded or changed in the near future. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this page to see whether changes have been made. If these changes are very radical in nature, we will ensure that they are communicated in a clear and striking manner. [Version 1.0 – March 2018]